Chief of staff

Chinese translation: 办公室主任

08:08 Mar 15, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Job title
English term or phrase: Chief of staff
For a business organization - NOT government/military.
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:办公室主任
Explanation:
fyi
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5经理/员工主管
Lian Pang
4 +1办公室主任
Frank Feng
4幕僚长
pkchan
4员工主管/主任
Randy Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief of staff
员工主管/主任


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief of staff
办公室主任


Explanation:
fyi

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chief of staff
经理/员工主管


Explanation:
FYI

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief of staff
幕僚长


Explanation:
chief of staff汉语(简体)翻译:剑桥词典 - Cambridge Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/zhs/词典/英语-汉语.../chief-of-st...
Translate this page
chief of staff翻译:(军队的)参谋长;(大机构的)幕僚长。了解更多。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search