Year to Date

Chinese translation: FYI

09:20 Jun 26, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
English term or phrase: Year to Date
我看有些地方翻译为“本年迄今”,如果是那样,似乎是指从今年1月1日到今天的这段时间(例如:2018年1月1日到2018年6月26日),不过我总觉得字面上的意思好像是今天之前的一年时间(2017年6月27日到2018年6月26日)。
albertdeng
New Zealand
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Year to Date 就是一月一号至今FYI
在我的各种账号上确认过。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-26 09:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“本年迄今” 是很准确的。“年初至今”/“今年以来”也可以。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4今年年初至今
Yang Xu
4自本年始至今
pkchan
4年度至本日
Jenny Li
3年度至今
tanglsus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
year to date
FYI


Explanation:
Year to Date 就是一月一号至今FYI
在我的各种账号上确认过。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-26 09:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“本年迄今” 是很准确的。“年初至今”/“今年以来”也可以。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year to date
自本年始至今


Explanation:
Year-to-date (YTD) is a period, starting from the beginning of the current year (either the calendar year or fiscal year) and continuing up to the present day.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
year to date
年度至今


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year to date
今年年初至今


Explanation:
从今年开始到今天

Example sentence(s):
  • 今年年初至今,我们已经完成了50%的预计销量。
Yang Xu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year to date
年度至本日


Explanation:
for your reference.

Jenny Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search