forced to

Chinese translation: 不得不

00:31 Jan 11, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: forced to
a firm with good marketing and sales strategies is forced to produce and distribute faster, but any potential gain in competitive advantage will be feeble if operations activities (and available resources and capabilities) do not match the challenge of a
sudden increase in demand (you cannot offer more than you can really produce).

How to understand and translate this "forced to"?
Shengxi Bi (X)
China
Chinese translation:不得不
Explanation:
不得不
Selected response from:

Mina Chen
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不得不
Mina Chen
4务须
Bruce Guo
4会被迫
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不得不


Explanation:
不得不

Mina Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng: 或者译作“必须”也行
4 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
会被迫


Explanation:
a firm with good marketing and sales strategies is forced to produce and distribute faster.
一家有好的营销和销售策略的企业会被迫更快地生产和分发。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
务须


Explanation:
a firm with good marketing and sales strategies is forced to
建议将此单句变成“如果……就……”复句翻译:
如果一家公司拥有不错的推广和销售策略,则其务须……

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search