International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

poly-dioxanone

Chinese translation: 聚对二氧杂环己酮

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poly-dioxanone
Chinese translation:聚对二氧杂环己酮
Entered by: Lu Zou

07:11 Apr 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: poly-dioxanone
一种制造可吸收缝合线的化工材料
Lu Zou
Australia
FYI
Explanation:
聚/聚对二氧杂环乙酮
http://www.shoenet.org.tw/magaz/files/ͤѧƤѵoi{%AAp.doc
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
big THANKS to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
clearwater
2FYI
stonejohn


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYI


Explanation:
好像很难找到已有译法:(

ABSOLOK Extra血管夹是经环氧乙烷严格消毒的。 吸收性:. 对所使用的poly-dioxanone聚合物的吸收状态是经过仔细测试的。研究表明,poly-dioxanone聚合物在植入后90天开始吸收,植入后210天完全可以吸收。


    Reference: http://www.bj-medicine.com/product/jnj-prod/en-er320.htm
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
聚/聚对二氧杂环乙酮
http://www.shoenet.org.tw/magaz/files/ͤѧƤѵoi{%AAp.doc
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
big THANKS to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: The 2nd link provides the correct name: 聚对二氧杂环己酮 (not 环乙酮). 这是 dioxanone 的聚合物。dioxanone 是两个对位的氧与四个碳组成一个六元(己)杂环,其中一个碳与另一个氧又构成一个酮基(=C=O)。
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  CHONGYL: ≌籈癸せ吏喱≈и琌て厩簙ぃ筁ㄓ硂亩猭ㄑ把σhttp://www.nose123.com.tw/noind/no26.htm
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Jianming Sun
14 hrs
  -> 谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search