recurrent aromatic rings

Chinese translation: 周期性出现的芳香环

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recurrent aromatic rings
Chinese translation:周期性出现的芳香环
Entered by: Lu Zou

22:54 Apr 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: recurrent aromatic rings
It is prepared from fibers of high molecular weight, long-chain, linear polyesters having recurrent aromatic rings as an integral component.
Lu Zou
Australia
周期性出现的芳香环
Explanation:
此句的大致意思就是在很长的线性聚酯高分子链上周期性地出现许多芳香环。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1周期性出现的芳香环
ysun
3FYI
stonejohn


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
aromatic rings 芳香环

不知 recurrent 是否有专业的含义


stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
周期性出现的芳香环


Explanation:
此句的大致意思就是在很长的线性聚酯高分子链上周期性地出现许多芳香环。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan: You bet! (老美的话不知道学得对不对,您要多教教我哦)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search