亚铬酸铜

Chinese translation: copper chromite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:亚铬酸铜
Chinese translation:copper chromite
Entered by: Andreas Yan

10:52 Oct 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / an agreement inpower of attorney
English term or phrase: 亚铬酸铜
one dictionary shows “Chromous acid copper“
other dictionaries do not recognize it.
Going to web did not help
Kwei Chang
United States
copper chromite
Explanation:
亚铬酸铜: copper chromite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-14 13:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

《英汉化学化工词汇》
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5copper chromite
Andreas Yan
5 +1Chromous acid copper
Jianjun Zhang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
亚铬酸铜
Chromous acid copper


Explanation:
Chromous 这个词指亚铬的,或者铬的两个意思。就是您查到的这个词。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-10-14 12:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

您好!我不知道怎么才能使用 NOTE, 所以在这里补充了。我想这不算作一个英文词,只是专业词典才有可能收录的。请问您是哪本词典查到的这个全称?Chromous 是亚铬的,而 Chromous Acid 则是亚铬酸。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
亚铬酸铜
copper chromite


Explanation:
亚铬酸铜: copper chromite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-14 13:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

《英汉化学化工词汇》

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ysun: This is the most commonly accepted format to name a salt.
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  XiaoRan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ray Luo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search