diisocyanatomethylbenzene

Chinese translation: 二异氰酸甲苯

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diisocyanatomethylbenzene
Chinese translation:二异氰酸甲苯
Entered by: SunnyShirley

13:21 Apr 5, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: diisocyanatomethylbenzene
I divied this crazy word into "di iso cyanato methylbenzene", and the Chinese word seems to be 异二氰甲苯?
SunnyShirley
二异氰酸甲苯
Explanation:
二异氰酸甲苯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 13:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二异氰酸甲苯 TDI
(Toluene cyanate、65:63MIX.)

注意:二异氰酸甲苯为具有毒性之可燃性液体(不易点燃),当发生紧急事件时,毒性与可燃性将为救灾之主要考量因素。

一、物质辨识资料表


同义名词 Diisocyanate De Toluene(65:63 MIX.)、Methyl-m-phenylene、Diisocyanatotoluene、Isocyanic acid、ESTER、TDI、Toluene diisocyanater、Tolulene diisocyanate

http://www.eric.org.tw/Chm_/92Manual/074.doc

因为:totoluene=methylbenzene=甲苯
所以:上列中Diisocyanatotoluene=diisocyanatomethylbenzene= Toluene cyanate=二异氰酸甲苯

同义名詞 Diisocyanate De Toluene(65:63 MIX.)、Methyl-m-phenylene、Diisocyanatotoluene、Isocyanic acid、ESTER、TDI、Toluene diisocyanater、Tolulene diisocyanate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 14:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纠正: 应为上列中Diisocyanatotoluene=diisocyanatomethylbenzene= Toluene Diisocyanate=二异氰酸甲苯
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5二异氰酸甲苯
Jianming Sun
3 +1guess-二异氰甲苯
stonejohn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guess-二异氰甲苯


Explanation:
与TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE同义
TOLUENE 甲苯
DIISOCYANATE 二异氰酸盐(酯)

所以猜测合起来的意思为“二异氰甲苯”,供参考^_^


    www.pcac.kmu.edu.tw/query_d1. asp?indexno=439&seq=17&d=18&sk=S
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan: 即甲苯的苯环上连有两个异氰基
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
二异氰酸甲苯


Explanation:
二异氰酸甲苯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 13:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二异氰酸甲苯 TDI
(Toluene cyanate、65:63MIX.)

注意:二异氰酸甲苯为具有毒性之可燃性液体(不易点燃),当发生紧急事件时,毒性与可燃性将为救灾之主要考量因素。

一、物质辨识资料表


同义名词 Diisocyanate De Toluene(65:63 MIX.)、Methyl-m-phenylene、Diisocyanatotoluene、Isocyanic acid、ESTER、TDI、Toluene diisocyanater、Tolulene diisocyanate

http://www.eric.org.tw/Chm_/92Manual/074.doc

因为:totoluene=methylbenzene=甲苯
所以:上列中Diisocyanatotoluene=diisocyanatomethylbenzene= Toluene cyanate=二异氰酸甲苯

同义名詞 Diisocyanate De Toluene(65:63 MIX.)、Methyl-m-phenylene、Diisocyanatotoluene、Isocyanic acid、ESTER、TDI、Toluene diisocyanater、Tolulene diisocyanate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 14:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纠正: 应为上列中Diisocyanatotoluene=diisocyanatomethylbenzene= Toluene Diisocyanate=二异氰酸甲苯


Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search