video camera vs. film camera

Chinese translation: 攝像機 vs. 電影攝影機

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video camera vs. film camera
Chinese translation:攝像機 vs. 電影攝影機
Entered by: Michelle Lin Johnson (X)

20:43 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: video camera vs. film camera
這兩種中文怎麼說? 兩種都是拍電影用的.謝謝! (不是照相機)
Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
攝像機 vs. 電影攝影機
Explanation:
video camera = 攝像機
film camera (also known as "cinecamera" or "movie camera" in the US) = 電影攝影機 ("film" is perhaps the british word for "movie")

----------------
豆豆學攝影
http://www.ican.com.cn/wiki/index.php?title=豆豆学摄影
Selected response from:

karrol
Grading comment
Thank you so much, everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2攝像機 vs. 電影攝影機
karrol
3 +1Just a guess...录影机 vs. 拍摄机
wherestip


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a guess...录影机 vs. 拍摄机


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-22 21:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 录影机 vs. 摄影机


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
攝像機 vs. 電影攝影機


Explanation:
video camera = 攝像機
film camera (also known as "cinecamera" or "movie camera" in the US) = 電影攝影機 ("film" is perhaps the british word for "movie")

----------------
豆豆學攝影
http://www.ican.com.cn/wiki/index.php?title=豆豆学摄影

karrol
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  clearwater
57 mins
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search