Bockbuster

Chinese translation: 强档片

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bockbuster
Chinese translation:强档片
Entered by: Ben Shang

08:17 Aug 1, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Video
English term or phrase: Bockbuster
This refers to a type of DVD recordings of movies for rental.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
强档片
Explanation:
Blockbuster:强档片.
Super Blockbuster:超级强档片.

Blockbuster:
Informal Something, such as a film or book, that sustains widespread popularity and achieves enormous sales.
【非正式用语】 流行佳作:一些受到广泛普及和销售量巨大的事物,例如电影或书
Selected response from:

Ben Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3熱銷、熱賣、熱借、熱租、
pkchan
5强档片
Ben Shang
4 +1blockbuster
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bockbuster
熱銷、熱賣、熱借、熱租、


Explanation:
bockbuster=熱銷、熱賣、熱借、熱租=冒充、冒牌的BLOCKBUSTER,有意混亂消費者的視線。

coupon for 2 for 1 bockbuster movie rentals(NOT games) [Mobile ...[Mobile/Archive] coupon for 2 for 1 bockbuster movie rentals(NOT games) Other Deals & Requests.
www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-3176.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

coupon for 2 for 1 bockbuster movie rentals(NOT games) - Cheap Ass ...coupon for 2 for 1 bockbuster movie rentals(NOT games) Other Deals & Requests.
www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3176 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Bockbuster Video - Home Entertainment - Landover, MD, 20785-4016 ...Come to Citysearch to get information, directions, and reviews on Bockbuster Video and other yp listings in Landover.
washingtondc.citysearch.com/profile/41310831/ - 71k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 是热
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ritchest: 熱銷
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bockbuster
blockbuster


Explanation:
blockbuster 是世界上最大的DVD for rental经销商之一。

Blockbuster (movie rental store)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Blockbuster Inc. (NYSE: BBI) is one of the largest chains of video tape, video game and DVD rental shops in the world. It is headquartered at Renaissance Tower in downtown Dallas, Texas, and has locations in twenty-nine countries, including the United States, Canada, Mexico, Argentina, Ireland, Puerto Rico, Australia, the UK, New Zealand, Brazil, Peru, Taiwan, Italy, and formerly, Spain.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-01 19:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

百视达Blockbuster在台湾的录影带出租连锁店。

百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达百视达

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-08-02 07:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bockbuster
我在网上发现了另一家DVD公司称为BOCKBUSTER,
如译中文
试译为:

博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达博克百事达

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 4 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bockbuster
强档片


Explanation:
Blockbuster:强档片.
Super Blockbuster:超级强档片.

Blockbuster:
Informal Something, such as a film or book, that sustains widespread popularity and achieves enormous sales.
【非正式用语】 流行佳作:一些受到广泛普及和销售量巨大的事物,例如电影或书

Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search