Strong theatrical

Chinese translation: 強檔院線片

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strong theatrical
Chinese translation:強檔院線片
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

08:19 Aug 1, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Video
English term or phrase: Strong theatrical
A type of movie on DVD.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
极富戏剧性
Explanation:
应该可以这么说吧?
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you. I believe 強檔院線片 would be more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2极富戏剧性
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1劇力萬鈞
pkchan
5爆笑片
Ben Shang
4非常夸张的/富有戏剧性的
Ray Luo
3 +1戏剧色彩浓厚的
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong theatrical
极富戏剧性


Explanation:
应该可以这么说吧?

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. I believe 強檔院線片 would be more appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
1 day 15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong theatrical
劇力萬鈞


Explanation:
the·at·ri·cal (th-tr-kl) also the·at·ric (-rk)
adj.
1. Of, relating to, or suitable for dramatic performance or the theater.
2. Marked by exaggerated self-display and unnatural behavior; affectedly dramatic.
n.
1. Stage performances or a stage performance, especially by amateurs. Often used in the plural.
2. theatricals Affectedly dramatic gestures or behavior; histrionics.

這裡可指由舞台劇改編而成的電影,或把舞台劇錄映制作成電影,如是加上STRONG形容詞在前,應是『劇力萬鈞』了。


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong theatrical
非常夸张的/富有戏剧性的


Explanation:
在这里我们区分一下“dramatic”和“theatrical”,虽然两个词都与戏剧有关,但词义上并不相通。

  Dramatic所指的“戏剧的”的意思,常用来表示“有激发想象力的”,“可以激发感情的”或“感动人的”等含义。

例如:The meeting between the mother and her son was dramatic indeed.这母子之间相会的情景真令人感动。

  而theatrical所指的“戏剧的”的意思,则常用来表示“虚假的”,“做作的”或“过分夸张的”等含义。

  例如:The actress' laugh in the play was anything but natural; it was simply theatrical. 在那出戏中那个女演员笑得极不自然,那简直是皮笑肉不笑。

有些喜剧作品越夸张越有戏剧性就越好看,来劲。好像是偏重于‘娱乐性’。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong theatrical
戏剧色彩浓厚的


Explanation:
戏剧色彩浓厚的

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strong theatrical
爆笑片


Explanation:
Strong Theatrical:爆笑片.
Theatrical:喜剧片/搞笑片.

Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search