PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Sell through DVD Recordings

Chinese translation: 录制为DVD销售的影片

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sell through DVD Recordings
Chinese translation:录制为DVD销售的影片
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

08:28 Aug 1, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Video
English term or phrase: Sell through DVD Recordings
"Sell Through DVD Recordings" shall mean DVD recordings which are sold or otherwise distributed to the the Home Video Market through rental outlets or other retail outlets.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
通过DVD录制销售
Explanation:
这种销售确实存在。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-01 19:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说是“录制在DVD上销售的影片”吧。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4通过DVD录制销售
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1由DVD轉錄成錄像(映)帶出售
pkchan
5DVD录制发行
Ben Shang
3 +1DVD录制(电影和电视节目)租售
Ritchest
4 -1销售DVD影像制品
Sharlene


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell through dvd recordings
由DVD轉錄成錄像(映)帶出售


Explanation:
由DVD轉錄成錄像(映)帶出售

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sell through dvd recordings
通过DVD录制销售


Explanation:
这种销售确实存在。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-01 19:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说是“录制在DVD上销售的影片”吧。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhuoqi Mills (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chineselaw
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
1 day 15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell through dvd recordings
DVD录制(电影和电视节目)租售


Explanation:
The context is telling:

DVD录制(电影和电视节目)租售

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sell through dvd recordings
DVD录制发行


Explanation:
自然些

Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sell through dvd recordings
销售DVD影像制品


Explanation:
sell through 是强调一种“只卖不租”的经营形式。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-08-03 06:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我认为,recording 只是泛指录制品,即记录有声音或视觉图像的东西。

Sharlene
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Shang: sell through 不是强调“只卖不租”."Sell Through DVD Recordings" shall mean DVD recordings which are sold or otherwise distributed ..."
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search