developed by

Chinese translation: 剧本开发

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developed by
Chinese translation:剧本开发
Entered by: amtbglo

07:12 Jan 17, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / credits
English term or phrase: developed by
請問電視戲劇節目打出幕後工作人員的名單時,有所謂的developed by,這要怎麼翻譯?

Context:

Hi, this is Graham Yost.
I'm one of the executive producers,
and I guess my credit on the show
is "Developed by."
amtbglo
Taiwan
剧本开发
Explanation:
script development 参链接
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
After looking into the definition of executive producer on Wikipedia, I was surprised to find that an executive producer's responsibilities for a TV show, especially a TV drama series, are related to script writing. Thus, your translation is the best. Thank you very much. I would have never guessed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1執行製片人
jyuan_us
4"影片的制作发展"
jarv95888
4制片
Neyle
3剧本开发
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
執行製片人


Explanation:
執行製片(人)

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
6 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
制片


Explanation:
可以译为“制片”

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
剧本开发


Explanation:
script development 参链接


    Reference: http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/home/course/PLSCDVMA/
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After looking into the definition of executive producer on Wikipedia, I was surprised to find that an executive producer's responsibilities for a TV show, especially a TV drama series, are related to script writing. Thus, your translation is the best. Thank you very much. I would have never guessed it.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"影片的制作发展"


Explanation:
我想我对这節目的主要贡献可以被列为“影片的制作发展"。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2013-01-19 15:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but it should be "电视剧" not "影片."

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search