front of house areas

Chinese translation: 公众区

03:37 Oct 1, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: front of house areas
The thrill of a live performance at the Royal Opera House is more than just your average night out. Alongside world-class entertainment there’s the famous auditorium, historic front of house areas including the magnificent Paul Hamlyn Hall, excellent bars and restaurants and a fantastic outdoor terrace ……
front of house areas 如何理解?什么意思?
Jiang Xia
China
Chinese translation:公众区
Explanation:

网上不少将其翻译为观众席,感觉不准确,因为根据维基的解释,该区域包含了foyer(休息厅)
In the performing arts, front of house (abbreviated FOH) is the portion of a performance venue that is open to the public. In theatre and live music venues, it is the auditorium and foyer, as opposed to the stage and backstage areas. In theatre, the front of house manager is responsible for ticket sales, refreshments, and making sure auditorium is set out properly.

链接为:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Front_of_House
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1公众区
Sheldon Fu
4剧院区历史悠久的正面
Neyle


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公众区


Explanation:

网上不少将其翻译为观众席,感觉不准确,因为根据维基的解释,该区域包含了foyer(休息厅)
In the performing arts, front of house (abbreviated FOH) is the portion of a performance venue that is open to the public. In theatre and live music venues, it is the auditorium and foyer, as opposed to the stage and backstage areas. In theatre, the front of house manager is responsible for ticket sales, refreshments, and making sure auditorium is set out properly.

链接为:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Front_of_House

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wallace Gu
46 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
剧院区历史悠久的正面


Explanation:
front: (建筑物)临街的一面,正面 The front of a building is the side or part of it that faces the street.
e.g.Attached to the front of the house, there was a large veranda.
房子的正面有一条宽大的游廊。
http://www.iciba.com/front/?uid=29538&sid=0

area: (作特殊用途的)地方,场地,区 A particular area is a piece of land or part of a building that is used for a particular activity.
e.g. ...a picnic area.
野餐区
...the main check-in area located in Terminal 1.
位于1号候机厅的主检票区
http://www.iciba.com/area/?uid=29538&sid=0



historic front of house areas including the magnificent Paul Hamlyn Hall
包括华丽的保尔·哈姆林大厅在内的剧院区历史悠久的正面
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Opera_House
http://www.flickr.com/search/?q=Royal Opera House


Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search