score of killer Queen tunes

Chinese translation: 皇后乐队众多耳熟能详的经典歌曲

04:58 Oct 1, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: score of killer Queen tunes
The spectacular Olivier Award-winning musical phenomenon WE WILL ROCK YOU, is now in its 12th rocking year and still as fresh, funny and fantastically entertaining as ever. Written by legendary comedian and author Ben Elton and with a score of killer Queen tunes such as Radio Ga Ga, I Want to Break Free, Bohemian Rhapsody and of course We Will Rock You, it’s the champion of all musicals, so book your tickets now!

score of killer Queen tunes 如何理解?
Jiang Xia
China
Chinese translation:皇后乐队众多耳熟能详的经典歌曲
Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-01 06:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radio Ga Ga, I Want to Break Free, Bohemian Rhapsody 还有 We Will Rock You,这些都是 Queen 乐团的经典曲目。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-01 06:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a score of = 众多
killer tunes = 经典歌曲/热卖曲目
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1皇后乐队众多耳熟能详的经典歌曲
Wallace Gu
5二十几首精彩的“皇后乐队”的曲子
Neyle
5約二十首皇后樂隊的勁曲
David Lin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
score of killer queen tunes
皇后乐队众多耳熟能详的经典歌曲


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-01 06:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radio Ga Ga, I Want to Break Free, Bohemian Rhapsody 还有 We Will Rock You,这些都是 Queen 乐团的经典曲目。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-01 06:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a score of = 众多
killer tunes = 经典歌曲/热卖曲目

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheldon Fu
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
score of killer queen tunes
約二十首皇后樂隊的勁曲


Explanation:
“a score of” 是二十/约二十,恐怕并不是“众多” ,见《牛津雙解字典》。“scores of” 才是 “众多”。

Queens 是乐队名字,七十年代英国摇滚乐团,近年还发行专辑,在伦敦奥运闭幕礼演出,见下列乐队网页:

http://www.queenonline.com/
http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/皇后乐队

killer =excellent, outstanding, awesome,并不是经典。
经典是classic,与现代用语 killer 有一点点差别。见城市字典:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=killer



    Reference: http://www.queenonline.com/
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=killer
David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neyle: “劲曲”通常为hit
9 hrs
  -> 原文是宣传文章,目的想吸引更多观众买票 ”so book your tickets now", 去看描述有关 Queen 乐队的 “We Will Rock You" 的音乐剧。译成 ”劲曲“正好配合 Queen 的摇滚乐 rock music 的特色。个人觉得只形容为 ”精彩“,就显得有一点平凡了。何况,我自己在伦敦曾经亲自购票去看了这个著名的音乐剧,Queen 在一个多钟头的摇滚音乐剧的表演,观众看得如痴如醉,只能够用 “劲”来形容才贴切。

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a score of killer Queen tunes
二十几首精彩的“皇后乐队”的曲子


Explanation:
注意:原文是小写k、大写Q,这说明killer(精彩的事物)只是作普通名词修饰Queen(皇后乐队)的曲子
http://dict.youdao.com/search?le=eng&q=Queen&keyfrom=dict.to...

a score of killer Queen tunes such as Radio Ga Ga, I Want to Break Free, Bohemian Rhapsody and of course We Will Rock You,
诸如《Radio Ga Ga》、《I Want to Break Free》、《Bohemian Rhapsody》,当然还有《We Will Rock You》等二十几首精彩的“皇后乐队”的曲子

http://music.baidu.com/song/647775
http://play.baidu.com/?__m=mboxCtrl.playSong&__a=1052509_197...||otherhotsong&fr=bdsearch||www.baidu.com#loaded

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search