句子理解

Chinese translation: 荣获/赢得/曾经名列 ...

03:18 Dec 9, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: 句子理解
“Piece of Me” is a celebration of one of the most illustrious careers in music history, boasting more than 20 worldwide hits from one of the most iconic artists ever to grace the stage.

这里的boasting more than 20 worldwide hits怎么翻译最好?
tulips
China
Chinese translation:荣获/赢得/曾经名列 ...
Explanation:
在广告宣传用语上,“boast" 经常无实义,可依前后文意按中文既有语式翻译。
仅为拙见,依文意和译文应另有其他更适用的建议。
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
虽有瑕疵,但此翻译及讨论较为详尽。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
520多首流行全球的热门歌曲
David Lin
4以20多个流行世界的热门作品为傲
Z-Kong
4荣获/赢得/曾经名列 ...
jarv95888


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
荣获/赢得/曾经名列 ...


Explanation:
在广告宣传用语上,“boast" 经常无实义,可依前后文意按中文既有语式翻译。
仅为拙见,依文意和译文应另有其他更适用的建议。

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
虽有瑕疵,但此翻译及讨论较为详尽。

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以20多个流行世界的热门作品为傲


Explanation:
hit可以翻译成热门作品,若是歌曲的话,更commercial的翻译可以说是 ‘金曲’ (金曲排行榜)

Z-Kong
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
20多首流行全球的热门歌曲


Explanation:

worldwide = 全球
hits = 熱門歌曲

20多首流行全球的热门歌曲




David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search