I think not just in the words

Chinese translation: 「我不只是用文字思考. . . . . . .

01:24 Oct 9, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: I think not just in the words
這是The Martian的導演Ridley Scott在談到他拍攝的電影時,有人批評他拍的電影too visual,然後他的想法是這樣:

I think not just in the words, but also in parallel with the visual essay of what's going to happen.

如果譯成:「我不只是用文字思考,我還考慮到會發生的影像過程。」這樣可以嗎?
amtbglo
Taiwan
Chinese translation:「我不只是用文字思考. . . . . . .
Explanation:
我不只是用文字思考,我還考慮到与之平行的整体影像過程。
(Just a little suggestion based on your translation.)
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing that out. That makes a big difference in understanding the whole idea the director was trying to convey. I figure by saying that, he meant he was a visual person too. That's why his works are very visual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4「我不只是用文字思考. . . . . . .
jarv95888
4i think not just in the words
Seaguest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i think not just in the words
i think not just in the words


Explanation:
我的理解是,导演是指出他在思考时同时运用方式,而你的翻译把其中一种方式当成了思考对象,这就偏离了原文的意思。我的翻译是:"我不仅用文字思考,同时还试图在脑子里想象出整个过程。"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2015-10-09 03:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是:导演是指出他在思考时同时运用两种思维方式。

Seaguest
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you're right. Thanks!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i think not just in the words
「我不只是用文字思考. . . . . . .


Explanation:
我不只是用文字思考,我還考慮到与之平行的整体影像過程。
(Just a little suggestion based on your translation.)


jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing that out. That makes a big difference in understanding the whole idea the director was trying to convey. I figure by saying that, he meant he was a visual person too. That's why his works are very visual.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search