viewers discretion

Chinese translation: 觀眾可酌情觀看 (該影片)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewers discretion
Chinese translation:觀眾可酌情觀看 (該影片)
Entered by: David Lin

16:16 Oct 15, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: viewers discretion
What is "viewers discretion is advised"?
TMK729
Hong Kong
觀眾可酌情觀看 (該影片)
Explanation:
http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/2764/what-does-viewer...

“It's a warning, letting the viewer know they may not want to watch the program; it may contain something they don't want to watch, such as violence or sexual content. "Discretion" is simply choosing not to watch.”

“"discretion" may also refer to choosing what to allow someone else (such as your children) to watch.”

Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1敬請觀眾自行判斷
Camdy
5觀眾可酌情觀看 (該影片)
David Lin
5請自行爭酌觀看
Fernando Lo
4建议观众酌情考虑是否观看(该影片)
TGG
3敬告觀衆,請酌情甄選觀看。
Boyang Dou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
觀眾可酌情觀看 (該影片)


Explanation:
http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/2764/what-does-viewer...

“It's a warning, letting the viewer know they may not want to watch the program; it may contain something they don't want to watch, such as violence or sexual content. "Discretion" is simply choosing not to watch.”

“"discretion" may also refer to choosing what to allow someone else (such as your children) to watch.”



David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议观众酌情考虑是否观看(该影片)


Explanation:
因该片含有不宜儿童和一些成人观看的内容,故成年人对是否观看,尤其是否让孩子观看这部影片应该慎重考虑。

TGG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
敬告觀衆,請酌情甄選觀看。


Explanation:
It gives the warning that the show may contain some explicit content that is not suitable for certain people. So please use your own judgement to decide whether you want to watch these contents.

Boyang Dou
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
敬請觀眾自行判斷


Explanation:
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:叛逃_(電視劇)

Example sentence(s):
  • https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:%E5%8F%9B%E9%80%83_%28%E9%9B%BB%E8%A6%96%E5%8A%87%29
Camdy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Hui
7 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
請自行爭酌觀看


Explanation:
因涉及成人議題,不適合未成年人觀看,如有孩童會看到的話應避免

Fernando Lo
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search