Although

Chinese translation: 不过

14:14 Feb 2, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Although
What would be the best translation for "although" in the following sentences?
That´s what the government told the people, although, we don´t know if we can trust them.
I never take vacation, althought, I took 5 days off last month.
Karina Cunha
Brazil
Chinese translation:不过
Explanation:
another choice and possibly the best one.
Selected response from:

Mina Chen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5尽管;虽然
Bruce Guo
4 +1不过
Mina Chen
4但,但
Kiet Bach
4但是/可是/然而
Mina Chen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
但是/可是/然而


Explanation:
either of the above can work

Mina Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不过


Explanation:
another choice and possibly the best one.

Mina Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
although
尽管;虽然


Explanation:
That´s what the government told the people, although, we don´t know if we can trust them.
→Although we don´t know if we can trust them, that´s what the government told the people.
尽管我们并不知道我们能否可信任他们,但政府对人民的说法的确就是如此。

That´s what the government told the people, THOUGH, we don´t know if we can trust them.
虽然政府对人民的确就是这么说的,但我们并不知道我们能否可信任他们。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2020-02-02 15:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但我们并不知道我们能否信任他们

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yun Lai
50 mins
  -> 3Q

disagree  Mina Chen: There is meaning shift in your first rendition of the first sentence. "although" when placed after the main sentence, it means "however;but". but
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although
但,但


Explanation:
That´s what the government told the people, although, we don´t know if we can trust them.
这是政府告诉人民的,但我们不知道可否相信他们。

I never take vacation, although, I took 5 days off last month.
我从来没有放长假,但上个月我却拿了五天假期。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search