near video-on-demand (NVOD)

Chinese translation: 准视频点播

05:49 Apr 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: near video-on-demand (NVOD)
A TV broadcast term.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Chinese translation:准视频点播
Explanation:
NVOD(Near Video On Demand)准视频点播是单向数字电视系统增值业务之一,是利用视频服务器将一个数字电视节目在几个数字通道中延时播放。使用户在点播该节目时可以等待一段时间后完整地观看该节目。
http://www.dtvia.org.cn/NVOD.htm
http://www.jgchina.com/EMCS/NVOD.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-04-30 06:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nvod是在“vod”的前面加个“near”因而被译成“准vod”,即“准视频点播”,意即近似于vod。这是一种以多节目、多频道的广播方式,来实现近似于个性化服务的有线电视业务。其节目的运行,是将每一套节目都在多个频道上按先后顺序播放,每套节目轮流播放的频道越多,节目的起始间隔时间就越短,用户随时用电话预订、稍候即可收看;当然,用户端必须设有解码器(模拟解扰)或机顶盒(数字解密),来实施用户的管理。

http://www.xztv.com.cn/lunwen14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-04-30 07:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有人说共享点播,不过见得最多的说法还是准视频点播。
Selected response from:

Phoebe321
Grading comment
Thanks. You are very helpful. Also thanks to Denyce for good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5准视频点播
Phoebe321
4 +1Suggestions
Denyce Seow
5近似随需点播视讯
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4附近的闭路电视录像片
Ray Luo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near video-on-demand (nvod)
附近的闭路电视录像片


Explanation:
video-on-demand VOD
System for transmission of video by cable where specific videos can be selected from a choice button on the remote control that brings up a menu on screen. Once a choice has been selected a set-top box sends a query to the video server where the video is stored in compressed format. The server sends the video back through the system where it is decompressed by the set-top box. Trials were underway in Europe and USA in 1996.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-04-30 06:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

附近的(闭路电视)点播录像片


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near video-on-demand (nvod)
近似随需点播视讯


Explanation:
Video-on-Demand VOD 随需点播视讯
System for transmission of video by cable where specific videos can be selected from a choice button on the remote control that brings up a menu on screen. Once a choice has been selected a set-top box sends a query to the video server where the video is stored in compressed format. The server sends the video back through the system where it is decompressed by the set-top box. Trials were underway in Europe and USA in 1996.

Near Video-on-Demand (NVOD) 近似随需点播视讯

That is, NVOD is something near to VOD, whereas 视讯 can be 录像片, but also can be VCDs, LDs, DVDs or live shows.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near video-on-demand (nvod)
Suggestions


Explanation:
NVOD(Near-Video-On-Demand), 可称其为就近式点播电视
cio.enet.com.cn/cio/inforcenter/A20021008218502.html

NVOD(NEAR VIDEO ON DEMAND)近视频点播
www.linkwan.com/gb/broadtech/article/terms1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-04-30 06:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh, more....:

NVOD(Near Video-On-Demand):准点播电视,其方式是多个 视频流依次间隔一定的时间启动,并发送同样的内容。
www.cww.net.cn/Technique/Article.asp?id=5720

NVOD(Near Video On Demand):准视频点播
news.xinhuanet.com/misc/2003-05/29/content_892935.htm

节目间交互式电视可称 为点播电视(Video On Demand, 简称为VOD), 它又分为真点播电视(True Video On Demand, 简称为TVOD) 和准点播电视(Near Video On Demand, 简称为NVOD) 两种...
www.pcworld.com.cn/98/9832/3201.html

它又可分为真点播电视(TVOD- True Video On Demand)和准点播电视(NVOD-Near Video On Demand)。
www.catvshow.com/tech_center/digital_TV/TVgaishu5.htm

Summary - We have:
近式点播电视, 近视频点播, 准点播电视, 准视频点播

Definition of NVOD:
A pay per view facility offered by digital television providers where a subscriber can request from a list of videos a movie with staggered start times (usually half to quarter-hour intervals). This avoids the cost of using video on demand technology.

From the definition, I would go for 准点播电视. :)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Me too! :)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mr. Fu.... :) *Have a good Saturday!!*

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
near video-on-demand (nvod)
准视频点播


Explanation:
NVOD(Near Video On Demand)准视频点播是单向数字电视系统增值业务之一,是利用视频服务器将一个数字电视节目在几个数字通道中延时播放。使用户在点播该节目时可以等待一段时间后完整地观看该节目。
http://www.dtvia.org.cn/NVOD.htm
http://www.jgchina.com/EMCS/NVOD.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-04-30 06:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nvod是在“vod”的前面加个“near”因而被译成“准vod”,即“准视频点播”,意即近似于vod。这是一种以多节目、多频道的广播方式,来实现近似于个性化服务的有线电视业务。其节目的运行,是将每一套节目都在多个频道上按先后顺序播放,每套节目轮流播放的频道越多,节目的起始间隔时间就越短,用户随时用电话预订、稍候即可收看;当然,用户端必须设有解码器(模拟解扰)或机顶盒(数字解密),来实施用户的管理。

http://www.xztv.com.cn/lunwen14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-04-30 07:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有人说共享点播,不过见得最多的说法还是准视频点播。

Phoebe321
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. You are very helpful. Also thanks to Denyce for good explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
0 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 准 is better than 近似.
1 hr

agree  isahuang
4 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
20 hrs

agree  lanbai
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search