pay-per-view (PPV)

Chinese translation: 收费电视

05:50 Apr 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: pay-per-view (PPV)
A TV broadcast term.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Chinese translation:收费电视
Explanation:
卫星电视,看一部影片付一次费。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-30 18:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

付费点播电视
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Ray. I think I would use 按次付費點播電視 for clarity, although the translated term seems a bit long.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7按次付费
Denyce Seow
4 +2计次付费
HymnLau
4 +1收费电视
Ray Luo
4记次缴费收看
David Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay-per-view (ppv)
计次付费


Explanation:
PPV Channel 计次付费频道

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe321
48 mins

agree  matias
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pay-per-view (ppv)
按次付费


Explanation:
Reference:
news.xinhuanet.com/misc/2003-05/29/content_892936.htm
[电视]英汉对照有线电视网络常用缩语

www.wanfacatv.com/Templates/cn-en.htm

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks...

agree  lanbai
4 hrs
  -> Thanks...

agree  Andreas Yan
19 hrs

agree  zhongren (X)
22 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 day 2 hrs

agree  David Wang
1 day 15 hrs

agree  matias
1 day 20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay-per-view (ppv)
收费电视


Explanation:
卫星电视,看一部影片付一次费。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-30 18:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

付费点播电视

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Ray. I think I would use 按次付費點播電視 for clarity, although the translated term seems a bit long.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): That's it.
55 mins

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay-per-view (ppv)
记次缴费收看


Explanation:
You guys all correct, I am here to emphasizing on "view" specifically.

David Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search