direct-to-home satellite systems

Chinese translation: 直接到户卫星信号传送系统

05:55 Apr 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: direct-to-home satellite systems
A TV broadcast term.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Chinese translation:直接到户卫星信号传送系统
Explanation:
卫星数字信号直接到户,不需要当地差转台(或有线电视系统)中转
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Hymn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9直接到户卫星信号传送系统
HymnLau
5 +2FYI
clearwater
4付费(数码)卫星电视
Ray Luo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
直接到户卫星信号传送系统


Explanation:
卫星数字信号直接到户,不需要当地差转台(或有线电视系统)中转

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Hymn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe321
33 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
44 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: 卫星直接到户(DTH -Direct To Home)
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  isahuang
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
18 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
21 hrs

agree  lanbai
1 day 8 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
直接到家/户卫星系统

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X)
23 hrs

agree  David Wang
1 day 16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
付费(数码)卫星电视


Explanation:
Direct broadcast satellite (DBS) refers to satellite television (TV) systems in which the subscribers, or end users, receive signals directly from geostationary satellites. Signals are broadcast in digital format at microwave frequencies. DBS is the descendant of direct-to-home (DTH) satellite services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 18 mins (2004-05-01 20:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

家用卫星收视系统

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search