multichannel multipoint distribution systems

Chinese translation: 多频道多接收点传讯系统

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multichannel multipoint distribution systems
Chinese translation:多频道多接收点传讯系统
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

05:56 Apr 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: multichannel multipoint distribution systems
A TV broadcast term.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
多频道多接收点传讯系统
Explanation:
MMDS is not just for TV broadcasting.
It can be used to transmit other signals than video ones.

(I happened to be a salesman for MMDS products, such as Up-Links, Down-Links, Up-Converters and Down-Converters.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-04-30 07:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, I used to be a salesman in this field.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
clearwater
5 +2多频道多接收点传讯系统
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
5 +2多波段多点式分配系统
Phoebe321
4(宽带无线网络电视的)多频道多方式传播系统
Ray Luo


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
多波段多点式分配系统


Explanation:
有另一种说法叫:多信道多点式分布系统

Phoebe321
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 多信道多点分布系统
2 hrs

agree  lanbai
1 day 8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(宽带无线网络电视的)多频道多方式传播系统


Explanation:
Multipoint Access 多方式
User access in which more than one terminal equipment (TE) is supported by a single network termination.

Broadband Wireless Access (BWA) / Multipoint Distribution Systems
Broadband Wireless Access (BWA) systems utilize base stations to provide broadband voice, data, and video to businesses or homes. It offers an alternative to the wired "last-mile" access links.
Overview:
Various systems, various frequency bands. Known as:
Multichannel Multipoint Distribution Systems (MMDS)
Local Multipoint Distribution Service (LMDS) (in the US)
Local Multipoint Communications Systems (LMCS) (in Canada)
Multipoint Video Distribution Systems (MVDS) (in Europe)
Configuration similar to cellular;
Receiver is fixed (typically using a rooftop directional antenna);
Compete with established wired services such as telephone and cable television, and wired Internet services such as cable modem, DSL, and fiber;
Could be used to quickly deploy services to a large population (in countries where telephone or cable television services are not widespread);
Use microwave/millimeter wave bands between 2 and 45 GHz:
Wide frequency bandwidth allocated: from a few hundred megahertz up to more than 1 GHz
MMDS uses the band 2.5 GHz
LMCS/LMDS use the bands 24, 28, 31 or 40 GHz (varies with country)
Two-way communications;
Can be used for the transmission of voice, data, and video, e.g., video broadcasting, pay-per-view, video-on-demand, videoconference, Internet access, telephony, fax, etc.


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
多频道多接收点传讯系统


Explanation:
MMDS is not just for TV broadcasting.
It can be used to transmit other signals than video ones.

(I happened to be a salesman for MMDS products, such as Up-Links, Down-Links, Up-Converters and Down-Converters.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-04-30 07:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, I used to be a salesman in this field.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> 3Q

agree  isahuang
4 hrs
  -> 3Q

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
多信道多点分配系统
或者
多信道多点配送系统


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-30 08:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:多点多信道分布系统
出自:《最新英汉计算机词汇》(清华大学出版社)

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
17 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search