Shouldn't you be out on a ledge somewhere?

Chinese translation: 你就不能躲得远远的/你就不能离我远点/你就不能让我清静一会?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shouldn't you be out on a ledge somewhere?
Chinese translation:你就不能躲得远远的/你就不能离我远点/你就不能让我清静一会?
Entered by: Edward LIU

01:41 Apr 4, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / slang
English term or phrase: Shouldn't you be out on a ledge somewhere?
context: (From Seinfeld 206)

1.
RAY: Well, this is an unexpected surprise - and Delight! The once and future king of comedy, "Jerry the First," gracing our humble abode. Rava, we're in the presence of royalty.

JERRY: Hey, Ray, listen, you really did a tremendous job cleaning that apartment.

RAY: But I didn't just clean your apartment. It was a ritual, a ceremony, a celebration of life.

JERRY: (Joking about his personality) Shouldn't you be out on a ledge somewhere?


2.
RAVA: It's just like Ray said - you and Jerry are jealous of our love. You're trying to destroy us.

ELAINE: Shouldn't you be out on a ledge somewhere?



Question: What does "Shouldn't you be out on a ledge somewhere?" mean? Thanks!
Jennifer
你就不能躲得远远的/你就不能离我远点/你就不能让我清静一会?
Explanation:
你就不能躲得远远的/你就不能离我远点/你就不能让我清静一会?
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5你就不能躲得远远的/你就不能离我远点/你就不能让我清静一会?
Edward LIU
4你是否該往那幅危牆站站?
shlconsultan (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shouldn't you be out on a ledge somewhere?
你就不能躲得远远的/你就不能离我远点/你就不能让我清静一会?


Explanation:
你就不能躲得远远的/你就不能离我远点/你就不能让我清静一会?

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 還需要更俏皮的譯法嗎?
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, buddy.

agree  Andreas Yan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ltjtina
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ritchest: 你就不能远走高飞?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shouldn't you be out on a ledge somewhere?
你是否該往那幅危牆站站?


Explanation:
The original phrase hints at a degree of mean spirit. A collapsing wall is not quite a ledge, but that is the closest equivalent in Chinese that I can think of.

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search