background

Chinese translation: 背景

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background
Chinese translation:背景
Entered by: Fred Ma

09:07 Oct 11, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: background
防病毒软件在后台扫描。
简体翻译为“后台”,谁知道繁体如何翻译,是“後台”还是“背景”。
这个一直区分不清。
Fred Ma
China
背景
Explanation:
台灣那邊好像一般都只說背景的,比如:

background task 背景工作 A task that is part of an operating system or program, and is operating without interaction with the user while the user is working on another task.

Background Sync 背景同步處理 A feature that synchronizes offline files in the background, ensuring that the server is frequently updated with the latest changes.
Selected response from:

Alan Chen
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5背景
Alan Chen
4背景
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
背景


Explanation:
台灣那邊好像一般都只說背景的,比如:

background task 背景工作 A task that is part of an operating system or program, and is operating without interaction with the user while the user is working on another task.

Background Sync 背景同步處理 A feature that synchronizes offline files in the background, ensuring that the server is frequently updated with the latest changes.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/Language/zh-cn/Search.aspx?sString=...
Alan Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
背景


Explanation:
来源:台大計算機中心網路推廣協會


一個正在執行中的程式,我們稱做process 。UNIX是多工的系統(multitasking),
可以同時執行多個程式,讓好幾個人同時使用系統,執行程式。執行程式可分為兩種:
前景執行(foreground)和背景執行(background)。一般我們在shell 下執行程式,一直
要等到程式結束才能繼續輸入指令,這就是前景執行。如果說我們不想等待程式結束,
或是執行時間太長,就可以將程式放到背景去執行,系統會自動執行它,而你就可以去
做別的事了。
链接为:
http://people.chu.edu.tw/~chunpo/solaris/user/docs/unix.html

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search