higher yielding transistors

Chinese translation: 成品率较高的晶体管

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher yielding transistors
Chinese translation:成品率较高的晶体管
Entered by: Xuchun

23:07 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: higher yielding transistors
The move to dual core is a bit of a "catch 22". In order to deal with the fact that a dual core die is twice the size of a single core die, AMD and Intel have to use higher yielding transistors. The larger your die, the more defects you have; so, you use higher yielding transistors to balance things out.
注:die指芯片
clearwater
China
成品率较高的晶体管
Explanation:
另外,die不应译为芯片。chip才是芯片(晶片,晶圆)。die是从芯片中分割出来的方形小块。而芯片是圆形的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-20 23:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“die是从芯片中分割出来的方形小块。而芯片是圆形的。”这句话弄反了,应该是die是圆形的,chip是方形的。chip是从die中分割出来的方形小块。
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4成品率较高的晶体管
Xuchun
4 +1(得用)产率较高的晶体电路
wherestip


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(得用)产率较高的晶体电路


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 正確, 不過我在想:那個 "catch 22" 會被譯成什麼東西;還有:"晶体" 和 "晶体電路" 在此處何者為宜?//理解, 謝謝!
20 mins
  -> Wenjer, IMHO, it means that in order to get better yields, Intel has to use proven technology, such as 90nm, instead of using bleeding edge technology, such as 60nm or beyond.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
成品率较高的晶体管


Explanation:
另外,die不应译为芯片。chip才是芯片(晶片,晶圆)。die是从芯片中分割出来的方形小块。而芯片是圆形的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-20 23:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“die是从芯片中分割出来的方形小块。而芯片是圆形的。”这句话弄反了,应该是die是圆形的,chip是方形的。chip是从die中分割出来的方形小块。

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 關於 die 的說法是正確的, 只是晶体 "管" 好像在半導体上說不過去.//也許是以往真空管時代的餘緒吧?否則在芯片上如何製管呢?//台灣怎麼個稱法我也不知道,力有不逮呢.
8 mins
  -> 对,我也这样认为。实际上,这些晶体管应该是在chip中蚀刻出来的。根本不是管了。但大陆都这样叫。台湾的叫法可能不同吧。//可能如wherestip说的,“晶体电路”更加准确。我也是只了解点常识。:)

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  zhongren (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search