within about $80

Chinese translation: 相差$80

02:54 Apr 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: within about $80
In Intel's case, we're talking about 2.8GHz - 3.0GHz vs. 3.6GHz - 3.8GHz for the high end single core chips. In order to offset the difference, Intel is pricing their dual core chips within about $80 of their single core counterparts. Short of giving dual and single core chips a price parity, this is by far the best approach to assuring dual core adoption.
是贵80美元还是便宜80美元?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:相差$80
Explanation:
I agree with you clearwater, it does mean 只相差 $80, or 只贵 $80.
The following sentence "Short of giving dual and single core chips a price parity, this is by far the best approach to assuring dual core adoption." makes this clear.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-21 12:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a suggestion:

为了抵消频率上的劣势,Intel 将双核处理器比单核处理器定价只贵$80. 除去将两种产品定价相同,这是保证双核处理器被广泛采纳的最利措施。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-21 15:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somewhat more fluent:

为了抵消频率方面的劣势,Intel 将双核处理器的价格定得只比单核处理器贵$80。 除非他们将两种产品的定价定得一样,这是保证双核处理器得到广泛采用的最有力的措施。
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢两位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2大约便宜80美元
Edward LIU
3相差$80
wherestip


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
相差$80


Explanation:
I agree with you clearwater, it does mean 只相差 $80, or 只贵 $80.
The following sentence "Short of giving dual and single core chips a price parity, this is by far the best approach to assuring dual core adoption." makes this clear.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-21 12:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a suggestion:

为了抵消频率上的劣势,Intel 将双核处理器比单核处理器定价只贵$80. 除去将两种产品定价相同,这是保证双核处理器被广泛采纳的最利措施。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-21 15:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somewhat more fluent:

为了抵消频率方面的劣势,Intel 将双核处理器的价格定得只比单核处理器贵$80。 除非他们将两种产品的定价定得一样,这是保证双核处理器得到广泛采用的最有力的措施。

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢两位!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大约便宜80美元


Explanation:
大约便宜80美元

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-22 02:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To help speed the adoption of the new dual-core chips, AMD will be pricing some of these new chips at same price as existing chips. The earlier release of the new Opteron is thanks to the manufacturing process that is going well ...
www.anandtech.com/news/shownews.aspx?i=24076 - 38k

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank (Wei-fang) Luo: Within means equal or less than
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Charles Mullins
37 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search