we just open a door to see the EJB

Chinese translation: 我们只是开启了一道沟通EJB之门

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we just open a door to see the EJB
Chinese translation:我们只是开启了一道沟通EJB之门
Entered by: Xuchun

07:15 May 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: we just open a door to see the EJB
Because Guardian uses a large number of mainframe applications, its IT team faced a challenge in exposing all those applications so they could be used as services, Sguerra notes. Guardian uses WSTL (Web Service Transaction Language) in most cases to translate service requests among services, but in some cases, mainframe applications don’t support that. Rather than rewrite the mainframe apps to accommodate WSTL, Guardian uses EJBs to perform the translation outside the application. In the application itself, “we just open a door to see the EJB,” he says.
注:EJB指enterprise JavaBeans
clearwater
China
我们只是开启了一道访问EJB之门
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-14 16:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改为:我们只是开启了一道沟通EJB之门。
谢谢Xiangdong的提示!
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1我们只是开启了一道访问EJB之门
Xuchun
5我们刚开启看见EJB之门
Angloruschinese


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we just open a door to see the ejb
我们刚开启看见EJB之门


Explanation:
我们刚开启看见EJB之门

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we just open a door to see the ejb
我们只是开启了一道访问EJB之门


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-14 16:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改为:我们只是开启了一道沟通EJB之门。
谢谢Xiangdong的提示!

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X)
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xiang Ding
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Xiangdong Zhuo: 我们只是对EJB打开了一扇门.因为是EJB通过访问APPLICATION而进行WEB SERVICE.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> 说的也是,这里的APPLICATION已经当作服务了。:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search