ambiguity

Chinese translation: 模糊性/不确定性

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ambiguity
Chinese translation:模糊性/不确定性
Entered by: Haiyang Ai (X)

22:43 Jun 2, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: ambiguity
Java has a number of advantages for embedded system designers. As a language, Java allows object-oriented programming without the dangers of C++. For instance, Java allows class inheritance but not from multiple parents, so there's no opportunity for confusion. Similarly, Java prevents the ambiguity that C++ allows in the definition of operators.
其专业译名是“二义性”吗?还是“模糊性/不确定性”?
clearwater
China
模糊性/不确定性
Explanation:
这里的ambiguity可能超过两种意思,运算符operators,或者运算符重载有不一定仅有二义。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-03 03:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多一个“有”,sorry
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1模糊性/不确定性
Haiyang Ai (X)
4FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
好象二义性更准确一些,网上如此叫法也模较糊性多

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
模糊性/不确定性


Explanation:
这里的ambiguity可能超过两种意思,运算符operators,或者运算符重载有不一定仅有二义。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-03 03:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多一个“有”,sorry

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search