Web Site Translation

Chinese translation: 网站翻译

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Web Site Translation
Chinese translation:网站翻译
Entered by: Bill Lao

20:04 Mar 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Web Site
English term or phrase: Web Site Translation
I would like to know the chinese translation for "Web site translation" TIA
Roberto Rey
Colombia
网站翻译
Explanation:
网站翻译,I think this is perfect。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-03-31 02:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: how can I see the chinese symbols? Ive tried changing the language on my browser and get stuck any help here?

Mr. Satto, I am sorry. I can't help you at this. But I can provide you the Pinyin of the Chinese translation for 'web site translation'. It is "wǎngzhàn fānyì".
Selected response from:

Bill Lao
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5網 站 翻 譯 (Traditional Chinese Version)
IC --
4 +5网站翻译
Bill Lao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
web site translation
網 站 翻 譯 (Traditional Chinese Version)


Explanation:
Other than Bill's proposition in Simplified Chinese, here's the traditional version.

Traditional Chinese Version with pronounciation (The number after are tones):

網 站 翻 譯

網 net, web 站 station, site 翻譯 translation


網 wang3 站 zhan4 翻 fan1 譯 yi4



IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Xu Dongjun
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Justin Lai
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Chen Star: 马上到愚人节了,给大家的礼物 http://211.83.241.173/123456/
19 hrs
  -> A gift for April FOOL?? Thank you!! But NO!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
web site translation
网站翻译


Explanation:
网站翻译,I think this is perfect。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-03-31 02:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: how can I see the chinese symbols? Ive tried changing the language on my browser and get stuck any help here?

Mr. Satto, I am sorry. I can't help you at this. But I can provide you the Pinyin of the Chinese translation for 'web site translation'. It is "wǎngzhàn fānyì".

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: how can I see the chinese symbols? Ive tried changing the language on my browser and get stuck any help here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --: I think it would be better you seperate each word on your pinyin as Chinese is a monosyllabic language; they may be syntagme but each of them carry a meaning.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xu Dongjun
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Justin Lai
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search