website localization

Chinese translation: 网站本地化

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:website localization
Chinese translation:网站本地化
Entered by: Bill Lao

12:17 Apr 10, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / search engine
English term or phrase: website localization
what is the technical chinese word for "localization" ?
Thank you very much
cologre
网站本地化
Explanation:
网站本地化
Selected response from:

Bill Lao
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9网站本地化
Bill Lao
5 +3本地化/本土化
Echo (Sin Jin) Lim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
网站本地化


Explanation:
网站本地化

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
1 min
  -> Thanks Lai!

agree  Donglai Lou
25 mins
  -> Thanks Lou!

agree  Xu Dongjun
1 hr
  -> Thanks stone!

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ai!

agree  Clark An: Late again.............
3 hrs
  -> Thanks An!

agree  Shang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Shang!

agree  Naikei Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thank NK!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  IC --
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
本地化/本土化


Explanation:
本地和本土都带有Localise 的意思, 因此是本地化或本土化是最恰当的翻译了.

而本地化又要不本土化显得专业一点.


    Reference: http://www.smartftp.com/localization/projects/chs/
Echo (Sin Jin) Lim
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clark An: Are you an indian,if not offensive?Nice Chinese!:)
1 hr
  -> Me? I am native chinese, I am posted to work in India.

agree  Justin Lai: I think 本土化 is more common in Taiwan
11 hrs

agree  IC --
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search