a steep learning curve 陡峭的学习曲线 ?

Chinese translation: 雇员们面临着艰巨的学习任务

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a steep learning curve 陡峭的学习曲线 ?
Chinese translation:雇员们面临着艰巨的学习任务
Entered by: Jingjing Yu (X)

08:49 Apr 18, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: a steep learning curve 陡峭的学习曲线 ?
When the project is complete, the company itself becomes responsible for
maintenance and updates, and employees usually face a steep learning curve.
Ritchest
雇员们面临着艰巨的学习任务
Explanation:
Many people refer to things that are difficult to learn as having a "steep learning curve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-18 09:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a cliché today to refer to a “steep learning curve” to indicate that something is difficult to learn. In practice, a curve of the amount learned against the number of trials (in experiments) or over time (in reality) is just the opposite: if something is difficult, the line rises slowly or shallowly. So the steep curve refers to the demands of the task rather than a description of the process.

http://www.dmu.ac.uk/~jamesa/learning/lerncrv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-04-27 02:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个短语被大家惯用做difficult to learn的意义,是由于很多人都有望文生义的习惯,以致以讹传讹,使这个短语失去了其真意(即我引用的网站中的专家对此短语的正解),中文中这样被大家广泛误用的例子也不少,如“首当其冲”之类。在这样的情况中,我认为翻译时应当根据context来分析作者本意,虽然大家的惯用意义与原意有所差别,可翻译者也之能将错就错了。这是一篇一般性文章,作者不太可能是教育学家,没有上下文,我也只好假设这个作者是使用这个cliche并难逃讹传之网的大多数人了。
Selected response from:

Jingjing Yu (X)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6雇员们面临着艰巨的学习任务
Jingjing Yu (X)
4 +4在较短时间内掌握相关知识
Mark Xiang
4 +3很快学到某种知识
Fan Gao
5 +1直线上升的学习曲线/学习曲线直线上升
Clark An
4 +1在短期之内吸收(or学习)大量的资料(or智识)
Philip Tang


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
很快学到某种知识


Explanation:
learning curve这个短语是工具书上有据可查的专业术语,意思很明确,就是“学习曲线”。steep learning curve就是“陡峭的学习曲线”,意思是“很快学到某种知识”。我在翻译此文时,也曾斟酌再三,甚至为了更忠实于原文,也译过“陡峭的学习曲线”,但是这种译法,非专业人士不大容易看懂,而文章恰恰是写给非专业人士的一般读者,因此不如译成“人们总是能够迅速学会应对的方法”为好。有位译者译成“总会使我们的认识出现飞跃”,也很好。由此可见,所谓“忠实”要以读者看懂为前提,牺牲读者利益的“宁信而不顺”,就失去了翻译的意义和价值。



    Reference: http://www.readfree.net/html/200504/58632.html
Fan Gao
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
22 mins

agree  Naikei Wong: need to learn something very quickly (v. little time allowed)
1 hr

agree  Ray Luo
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
steep learning curve
在较短时间内掌握相关知识


Explanation:
挑戰 —— 一切重新學習
「以前有很多前線行動的經驗,但對於領導警區卻沒有經驗。總警區以下有四至五個警區,所涉及的層面相當大,所以那段時間是很困難的日子,一切都要重新學習,幸好各個警區都很支援,我也經過了一條steep learning curve。」
http://hkss.hk/jobfile_top10_1.htm

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
3 mins

agree  Naikei Wong: need to learn something very quickly (v. little time allowed)
1 hr

agree  Xu Dongjun
3 hrs

agree  tracyRainbow: Agree,need to learn quickly
3 days 5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在短期之内吸收(or学习)大量的资料(or智识)


Explanation:
A slope on a two dimensional diagram represents
2 parameters, in this case, TIME and KNOWLEDGE.

A “steep learning curve” should mean BOTH "short period of time" and "huge amount of knowledge"!
(assuming X-axis=TIME; Y-axis=KNOWLEDGE).

在短期之内吸收(or学习)大量的资料(or智识)

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony!

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
直线上升的学习曲线/学习曲线直线上升


Explanation:
"steep" here actually means "a soar".

随着项目的结束,公司开始着手进行人员的维护和更新。于是员工通常会直线提升自己的学习曲线(以保证不被裁掉)

maintenance:维护 is a term in HR.

It's very common that for lower costs a comp. often fires someone after a project.So the reason for study is not "maintenance" but maybe getting fired and employees are more care about the word "updates"(人员更新).

Clark An
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
9 days
  -> Tks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
雇员们面临着艰巨的学习任务


Explanation:
Many people refer to things that are difficult to learn as having a "steep learning curve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-18 09:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a cliché today to refer to a “steep learning curve” to indicate that something is difficult to learn. In practice, a curve of the amount learned against the number of trials (in experiments) or over time (in reality) is just the opposite: if something is difficult, the line rises slowly or shallowly. So the steep curve refers to the demands of the task rather than a description of the process.

http://www.dmu.ac.uk/~jamesa/learning/lerncrv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-04-27 02:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个短语被大家惯用做difficult to learn的意义,是由于很多人都有望文生义的习惯,以致以讹传讹,使这个短语失去了其真意(即我引用的网站中的专家对此短语的正解),中文中这样被大家广泛误用的例子也不少,如“首当其冲”之类。在这样的情况中,我认为翻译时应当根据context来分析作者本意,虽然大家的惯用意义与原意有所差别,可翻译者也之能将错就错了。这是一篇一般性文章,作者不太可能是教育学家,没有上下文,我也只好假设这个作者是使用这个cliche并难逃讹传之网的大多数人了。

Jingjing Yu (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Daniel Xie: It's the case.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wilman
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Naikei Wong: http://www.learningandteaching.info/learning/lerncrv.htm
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Justin Lai
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Mark Xiang: "if something is difficult, the line rises slowly or shallowly. So the steep curve refers to the demands of the task rather than a description of the process." Read this carefully, your quote has vetoed your rendering.
7 days
  -> 这个短语被大家惯用做difficult to learn的意义,是由于很多人都有望文生义的习惯,以致以讹传讹,使这个短语失去了其真意(即我引用的网站中的专家对此短语的正解),中文中这样被大家广泛




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search