is deprecated

Chinese translation: 不推荐使用,已过时

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is deprecated
Chinese translation:不推荐使用,已过时
Entered by: Huijun Suo

06:50 Apr 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Sun Studio Express, er_bit, C, C++, Fortran
English term or phrase: is deprecated
%s is deprecated, use -m64 to create 64-bit programs
Judy Su
China
反对,不赞成/推荐使用
Explanation:
业内人士的解释:

http://development.cbw.com/java/j2se/20057115401_4120293.sht...

中英对照文本:

http://book.chinaz.com/others/web/web/php/index1/106.htm

Google define: deprecate

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&q=define: de...

In computer software standards and documentation, deprecation is the gradual phasing-out of a software or programming language feature.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deprecate

To discourage use of a feature without removing the feature from the product. When a JavaScript feature is deprecated, an alternative is typically recommended; you should no longer use the deprecated feature because it might be removed in a future release.
javascript.js-x.com/core_manual/glossary.php

也有很多不翻的,直接说 “被deprecate”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 08:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网上有这么翻的,德语也有翻成 veraltet 的,意思就是“过时的”,但是否合适,还请专业人士指教。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
谢谢,提供的信息都非常有用
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4反对,不赞成/推荐使用
Huijun Suo
3会被过渡掉
franksf


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
反对,不赞成/推荐使用


Explanation:
业内人士的解释:

http://development.cbw.com/java/j2se/20057115401_4120293.sht...

中英对照文本:

http://book.chinaz.com/others/web/web/php/index1/106.htm

Google define: deprecate

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&q=define: de...

In computer software standards and documentation, deprecation is the gradual phasing-out of a software or programming language feature.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deprecate

To discourage use of a feature without removing the feature from the product. When a JavaScript feature is deprecated, an alternative is typically recommended; you should no longer use the deprecated feature because it might be removed in a future release.
javascript.js-x.com/core_manual/glossary.php

也有很多不翻的,直接说 “被deprecate”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 08:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网上有这么翻的,德语也有翻成 veraltet 的,意思就是“过时的”,但是否合适,还请专业人士指教。

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢,提供的信息都非常有用
Notes to answerer
Asker: %s 已过时 如何?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Li: 不推荐使用 %s
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Shawn!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  karcsy
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karen!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
会被过渡掉


Explanation:
Kept there basically for backward compatibility purpose

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search