Anchored Objects

Chinese translation: 锚定/固定物件

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anchored Objects
Chinese translation:锚定/固定物件
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:23 May 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Anchored Objects
Anchored Objects
There are many kinds of anchored objects: drawings, forms, images, text objects, legends, OLE objects, and ActiveX controls. The most common ones are drawings, images and text boxes.
MetaTexis treats anchored objects the same way as footnotes and comments. You have to manually take them over into the translation box. The reason is that anchored objects can be placed anywhere on a page. (If anchored objects would simply be copied, you might sometimes not even notice it.) And, technically, a text box can be viewed as a kind of footnote.
To manually take anchored objects over into the translation box please use the command: Take over anchored drawings/objects. (In the case of anchored objects no special reference is added to the source segment.)
Jianming Sun
锚定/固定物件
Explanation:
锚定/固定物件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-05-19 13:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.
1.
Adobe InDesign CS2是整合内容的创造中心,新功能有物件样式Object Style(可将各种各样的图片、文字样式和色彩等属性存为物件样式来重复套用)、Photoshop图层支援Layer Comp、锚定物件Anchored Objects(文中图进阶处理)、Microsoft Word样式对应、 ...
www.computerdiy.com.tw/modules/news/print.php?storyid=1732 - 7k - 补充材料 - 类似网页

2.
Anchored Objects固定物件 非常容易的就可以把重点、引言、版边说明与图形框架加以固定(Anchor),精确控制固定物件的位置,并且可以加上图文绕排等功能。 锚定物件 改良的Microsoft Word 与RTF格式的支援 自动将Microsoft Word 的档案样式对应成InDesign ...
ec.softking.com.tw/sale/index.asp?id=2461 - 40k - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-05-19 13:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:锚定对象
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4锚定/固定物件
Julia Zou
5插入对象、嵌入对象
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anchored objects
锚定/固定物件


Explanation:
锚定/固定物件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-05-19 13:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.
1.
Adobe InDesign CS2是整合内容的创造中心,新功能有物件样式Object Style(可将各种各样的图片、文字样式和色彩等属性存为物件样式来重复套用)、Photoshop图层支援Layer Comp、锚定物件Anchored Objects(文中图进阶处理)、Microsoft Word样式对应、 ...
www.computerdiy.com.tw/modules/news/print.php?storyid=1732 - 7k - 补充材料 - 类似网页

2.
Anchored Objects固定物件 非常容易的就可以把重点、引言、版边说明与图形框架加以固定(Anchor),精确控制固定物件的位置,并且可以加上图文绕排等功能。 锚定物件 改良的Microsoft Word 与RTF格式的支援 自动将Microsoft Word 的档案样式对应成InDesign ...
ec.softking.com.tw/sale/index.asp?id=2461 - 40k - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-05-19 13:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:锚定对象

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: 锚定物件
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 或者用”锚系“。
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xiaoping!

agree  clearwater: 锚定对象
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, clearwater!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anchored objects
插入对象、嵌入对象


Explanation:
具有图文混排处理能力的软件都允许在现有的文字或图形中插入文字框、图形框等对象,一旦位置固定,就像用锚栓固定那里一样,所以用“锚定对象/物件”也未尝不可,只是“插入/嵌入对象”可能更符合国人常用的习惯而已。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search