Intelligent bursting

Chinese translation: 智能分发

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intelligent bursting
Chinese translation:智能分发
Entered by: michelren

21:07 Jul 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Intelligent bursting
背景:属于Distribution and Archiving分发和存档项下,该项包括Scheduled delivery, alert or event-driven delivery, intelligent bursting, archiving of reports or any other content这些。
michelren
智能分发
Explanation:
burst的一个意思是:To separate (a continuous form or printout) into individual sheets. 当然这只是词典上的解释,实际上也不一定都是表格或打印输出,也可能是电子信息的分发,即按设定的条件,如部门、名称、时间等,自动进行分发,不同单位、不同人各得其所。所以,所谓智能分布其实就是自动分发。好多信息系统就声称提供此类方案。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-17 04:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实,现在多数邮件服务器的自动订阅与发送功能就是智能分发的一种。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks, OrientalHorizon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1智能分页
Angeline PhD
5 +1智能分发
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intelligent bursting
智能分发


Explanation:
burst的一个意思是:To separate (a continuous form or printout) into individual sheets. 当然这只是词典上的解释,实际上也不一定都是表格或打印输出,也可能是电子信息的分发,即按设定的条件,如部门、名称、时间等,自动进行分发,不同单位、不同人各得其所。所以,所谓智能分布其实就是自动分发。好多信息系统就声称提供此类方案。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-17 04:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实,现在多数邮件服务器的自动订阅与发送功能就是智能分发的一种。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks, OrientalHorizon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> thanks a lot

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intelligent bursting
智能分页


Explanation:
bursting:分页

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, angeline.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: Right!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search