Xtensions

Chinese translation: 扩展插件

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Xtensions
Chinese translation:扩展插件
Entered by: Han Li

07:57 Nov 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: Xtensions
用于Quarkxpress的插件,功能上与其他软件另外安装的plug-ins一样,我的问题是Xtensions翻译成为“插件”是否合适?不知有没有其他的解释?

Tnanks in advanve!
Han Li
China
仅供参考
Explanation:
很可能有三种译法。
1、扩展
2、扩展件
3、插件
我觉得后面二种比较好。尤其是第三种。Firefox里面也经常出现Firefox extensions,也是译成:Firefox插件的。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thanks clearwater and Ibone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5仅供参考
clearwater
4{不翻译}
lbone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
xtensions
仅供参考


Explanation:
很可能有三种译法。
1、扩展
2、扩展件
3、插件
我觉得后面二种比较好。尤其是第三种。Firefox里面也经常出现Firefox extensions,也是译成:Firefox插件的。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks clearwater and Ibone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Forrest Liang: 插件
59 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  IC --
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xtensions
{不翻译}


Explanation:
Xtensions应该是eXtensions(标准中文对应词:扩展)的意思,但从Quarkxpress的名字可以看出,这家公司更喜欢用X,而不是ex。查了一下,Xtensions是Quark的专用名,所以可以不用翻译。

http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&neww...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-21 10:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quark: XTensions software extends the power of Quark products
- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
Easy-to-install XTensions® software adds totally new features and functionality to Quark® products. XTensions modules automate functions and eliminate ...
www.quark.com/products/xpress/xtensions/ - 11k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
*****************
从quark官方网站上可以看到:

Easy-to-install XTensions® software

所以XTensions是一个注册商标,不用翻译。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search