Wizard

Chinese translation: 向导(程序)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wizard
Chinese translation:向导(程序)
Entered by: Sam Q

21:59 Jul 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Wizard
How would you put "Network Scanner Wizard"please?
Thanks
Sam Q
向导程序
Explanation:
向导程序
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
agree thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5向导程序
clearwater
3 +5精灵
ricochu0311


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wizard
向导程序


Language variant: FYI

Explanation:
向导程序

clearwater
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
agree thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Liu: 中国大陆用法,一般称“向导”也足够了
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  fly away
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs

agree  William He: 向导
11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wizard
精灵


Explanation:
another reference, which is widely used.
can also simply use 说明
网络扫描器使用说明

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Liu: 港台用法称“精灵”
1 hr
  -> xie xie so much!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
2 hrs
  -> xie xie so much!

agree  Jason Young: 比较流行
3 hrs
  -> xie xie so much!

agree  Ocean520
8 hrs
  -> xie xie so much!

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> xie xie so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search