Watch Wizard

Chinese translation: 监视向导

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Watch Wizard
Chinese translation:监视向导
Entered by: Sam Q

22:00 Jul 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Watch Wizard
How to put it into Chinese please?
Thanks
Sam Q
监视向导
Explanation:
this is a literal translation of Watch Wizard.
Selected response from:

William Wu
China
Grading comment
agree thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5监视向导
William Wu
4 +3守望精灵
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watch wizard
守望精灵


Explanation:
不知道具体的上下文是怎样的,但在网上找到这么一段话:The Watch Wizard is used to create a customized installation file for an application that does not have setup programs. This Wizard works by watching the files utilized while the application is running, and then creating an installation script for the application.
根据一些软件名的翻译(如:Mail Wizard 被翻译为“邮件精灵”;SMS Wizard 被翻译为“短信精灵”等),这里也可以简洁地翻译为“守望精灵”。

Julia Zou
China
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Young
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
watch wizard
监视向导


Explanation:
this is a literal translation of Watch Wizard.

William Wu
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
agree thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
1 hr

agree  fly away: 这样翻译应该更正式
3 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search