keep everything ’just in case’

Chinese translation: 啥都留下 ..... 以防万一

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep everything ’just in case’
Chinese translation:啥都留下 ..... 以防万一
Entered by: William He

07:11 Sep 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: keep everything ’just in case’
谢谢!
William He
China
啥都留下 ..... 以防万一
Explanation:
keep everything just in case {something unpredictable happens} .....
Selected response from:

hwgr01
Grading comment
非常感谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3啥都留下 ..... 以防万一
hwgr01
4 +2保留一切以备不时之需
Mark Chen
4 +1让一切保持防患于未然/以防万一的状态
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
啥都留下 ..... 以防万一


Explanation:
keep everything just in case {something unpredictable happens} .....

hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
非常感谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
48 mins

agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr

agree  y_lewarne
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
让一切保持防患于未然/以防万一的状态


Explanation:
FYI

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 防患于未然
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
保留一切以备不时之需


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Li Cao
12 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search