It was for a side project

Chinese translation: 那是用于非正式的项目

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It was for a side project
Chinese translation:那是用于非正式的项目
Entered by: clearwater

21:50 Sep 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Green IT
English term or phrase: It was for a side project
In a typical data center, no one knows what 10 percent to 14 percent of the servers are doing, so keeping better track of your assets and curbing unnecessary use can yield good savings, says Winston Bumpus, another Green Grid director.

That's what BT Group did. It found that many of its workers had unsanctioned servers under their desks. "{It was for a side project}, and it made it a little easier for them," Young says. But those rogue servers were eating up energy needlessly because existing, sanctioned servers could have easily handled their workload.
这类服务器是用于附带项目的?
感觉意思不明。
clearwater
China
那是用于非正式(非正規)的项目
Explanation:
前一段文提起 的 "unsanctioned" servers, 引带了非正式(非正規)的意思。
Selected response from:

Dominic J Tan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1那是用于非正式(非正規)的项目
Dominic J Tan
3它用于次要项目
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was for a side project
它用于次要项目


Explanation:
建议用次要项目

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 37

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was for a side project
那是用于非正式(非正規)的项目


Explanation:
前一段文提起 的 "unsanctioned" servers, 引带了非正式(非正規)的意思。

Dominic J Tan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search