archiving old messages out of the primary backup set

Chinese translation: 把旧邮件归档到主备份集以外的位置

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archiving old messages out of the primary backup set
Chinese translation:把旧邮件归档到主备份集以外的位置
Entered by: clearwater

10:55 Sep 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: archiving old messages out of the primary backup set
Reduce the time required to make backup copies by archiving old messages out of the primary backup set.
试译:
对旧邮件进行归档、并撤离主备份集(还是:对主备份集之外的旧邮件进行归档?),从而缩短了生成备份副本所需的时间。
感觉有问题。
clearwater
China
在主备份集之外归档旧邮件
Explanation:
将旧邮件规定当到主备份集之外

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-26 00:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是的:
把旧邮件归档到主备份集以外的位置
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3在主备份集之外归档旧邮件
Frank Wang
4將舊郵件歸檔,移離主備份集外
Irene Chao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
將舊郵件歸檔,移離主備份集外


Explanation:
primary backup set 指的是主備份所包含的範圍,我想文中指的是將一些舊郵件歸檔起來,讓主備份集不必包含那些舊郵件,從而減少備份的時間。

僅供參考。

Irene Chao
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
在主备份集之外归档旧邮件


Explanation:
将旧邮件规定当到主备份集之外

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-26 00:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是的:
把旧邮件归档到主备份集以外的位置

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Cao
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yurek
14 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search