Automatic case off/on

Chinese translation: 关闭/开启 自动大小写字体设置

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Automatic case off/on
Chinese translation:关闭/开启 自动大小写字体设置
Entered by: karcsy

10:44 Dec 28, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / cell phone UI
English term or phrase: Automatic case off/on
手机界面翻译中的一句话:
Automatic case off
Automatic case on
Autocase

非常感谢。
Shouguang Cao
China
关闭/开启 自动大小写字体设置
Explanation:
case - lowercase & uppercase.

case selections are upper, lower, titile & sentence.

upper - all capital letters.
lower - all small letters.
title - all first letter of the words ina sentence are capitalized.
sentence - all first letter of the words at the beginning of sentences are capitalized.


Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5关闭/开启 自动大小写字体设置
karcsy
3保护套自动识别功能开/关
yakky


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
automatic case off/on
关闭/开启 自动大小写字体设置


Explanation:
case - lowercase & uppercase.

case selections are upper, lower, titile & sentence.

upper - all capital letters.
lower - all small letters.
title - all first letter of the words ina sentence are capitalized.
sentence - all first letter of the words at the beginning of sentences are capitalized.




karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Zhang
2 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Grace Liu
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Guei Lin
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  hhyin09: 关闭/开启 自动大小写
12 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  ILT
7 days
  -> 感恩!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic case off/on
保护套自动识别功能开/关


Explanation:
Without context, it's difficult to determine the meaning of "case".

please see the reference site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2514天 (2009-12-30 03:36:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,I think it should be
保护套自动识别功能关/开

Example sentence(s):
  • 'AutoCase Vibes' - automatic switching on vibrations and turning off ringing incoming call alert when device is in case and opposite when removed from case, 'AutoCase Ring Off' - automatic incoming alert silencing when device is removed from case during i

    Reference: http://www.sumobrain.com/patents/wipo/Automatic-switching-be...
yakky
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search