Mapping

Chinese translation: 映射

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Mapping
Chinese translation:映射
Entered by: Bin Tiede

09:52 May 29, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Mapping
Maintain Field Mapping and Conversion Rules

SAP 软件中的 mapping 是指什么?
Bin Tiede
Germany
映射
Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-05-29 10:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See below link for reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw04s/helpdata/en/6f/d9d2427bfb1...
Selected response from:

Jacky Ye
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1映射
Jacky Ye
2信息基准作业
tanglsus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapping
映射


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-05-29 10:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See below link for reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw04s/helpdata/en/6f/d9d2427bfb1...

Jacky Ye
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyrebird06
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mapping
信息基准作业


Explanation:
Wiki:
In computing and data management, data mapping is the process of creating data element mappings between two distinct data models。

维持信息基准作业和转换规则


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_mapping
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search