stickers and magnets

Chinese translation: 不干胶和磁贴

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: stickers and magnets
Chinese translation:不干胶和磁贴
Entered by: Frank Feng

13:17 Jul 1, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: stickers and magnets
原文:
Printing photos, stickers and magnets

To print photos from your smartphone,
open Telegram App on your phone.


(注: 这是个打印照片的app)

问题: 这里的sticker 是”贴纸“呢, 还是“便签”或“标签”?
magnets是什么意思?
photo 是译成“照片”好呢,还是“图片”好?
谢谢!
tulips
China
不干胶和磁贴
Explanation:
sticker应该指的是那种背后有胶的贴纸,俗称“不干胶”

magnets应该是那种正面有图案、背后有磁贴的小贴片,应该叫做“磁贴”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-07-01 13:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者“不干胶贴纸”
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fyi
jyuan_us
4不干胶和磁贴
Frank Feng


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不干胶和磁贴


Explanation:
sticker应该指的是那种背后有胶的贴纸,俗称“不干胶”

magnets应该是那种正面有图案、背后有磁贴的小贴片,应该叫做“磁贴”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-07-01 13:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者“不干胶贴纸”

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
问题: 这里的sticker 是”贴纸“呢, 还是“便签”或“标签”?

回答:是”贴纸“

magnets是什么意思?

回答:磁贴,例如贴在冰箱上的那种,和贴纸的作用类似,区别是贴纸只能用一次,磁贴可以反复用。

photo 是译成“照片”好呢,还是“图片”好?
回答:这个就是照片,很具体的照片。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search