I AM UP TO MY NECK IN WORK

Chinese translation: 我忙得不可开交

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I AM UP TO MY NECK IN WORK
Chinese translation:我忙得不可开交
Entered by: Chinexpert

01:50 Mar 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: I AM UP TO MY NECK IN WORK
I AM UP TO MY NECK IN WORK
Simtech Zhang
China
我忙得不可开交
Explanation:
我的工作忙得不可开交
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1我一心忙于工作
clearwater
4 +1工作上忙得不可开交
Lu Zou
4我忙得不可开交
Chinexpert
3nearly drowning;忙得不得了
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am up to my neck in work
工作上忙得不可开交


Explanation:
工作上忙得不可开交/活多得忙不过来

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 呵呵慢一拍了:)
1 min
  -> 1分钟!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am up to my neck in work
我一心忙于工作


Explanation:
up to one's neck系固定短语。
我一心忙于工作
工作让我脱不开身来。
建议:备本《英汉大词典》吧:)

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am up to my neck in work
我忙得不可开交


Explanation:
我的工作忙得不可开交

Chinexpert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i am up to my neck in work
nearly drowning;忙得不得了


Explanation:
up to your neck in (informal) = in or deeply concerned with a difficult situation (非正式)深深陷入(困境) eg I'm up to my neck in debt. 我已债台高筑.
(not very suitable in this context).

忙得不过来;
(is this right? Did someone say it already??)
忙得不得了


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search