footage

Chinese translation: 影片/影像

23:46 Sep 5, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: footage
This will add a HiLight Tag that makes those moments easier to find when you’re watching your footage, creating a
video, or looking for a certain shot.

How can I translate this term into Chinese?
Shengxi Bi
China
Chinese translation:影片/影像
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5影片/影像
Randy Wong
4影像素材/原始影像
lingyanlv
4一段影片,片段
pkchan
4录影片段
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
录影片段


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
影片/影像


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一段影片,片段


Explanation:
“footage”的翻译 - Cambridge Dictionary - Cambridge University Press

https://dictionary.cambridge.org › 词典 › 英语-汉语-繁体
Translate this page
footage翻译:(尤指表現一個事件的)一段影片,片段。了解更多。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
影像素材/原始影像


Explanation:
按维基的说法:The term then became used figuratively to describe moving image material of any kind.
footage指 原始影像 或 影像素材,是用来剪辑视频的基础材料。



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Footage
lingyanlv
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search