Heartbeat

Chinese translation: 律动测试

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heartbeat
Chinese translation:律动测试
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

09:46 Jun 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Heartbeat
Heartbeat
Simtech Zhang
China
心跳 or 心搏
Explanation:
心跳 or 心搏.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3心跳 or 心搏
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
5律动测试
clearwater


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heartbeat
心跳 or 心搏


Explanation:
心跳 or 心搏.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  Shang
3 hrs
  -> Thx. There is not a different meaning, but a different way to say the same thing. So, it should be 律动. Clearater offered 律动测试, but the 测试 is not necessary to express the whole story.

neutral  jia (X): Does it have a different meaning when it's used in technical text?
4 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  Ray Luo
6 hrs
  -> Thx.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heartbeat
律动测试


Explanation:
heartbeat:“心跳”(信息包)(指各服务器定期传送来显示自己正常工作的一串信息),又名“律动测试”。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search