Hierachy Archive

Chinese translation: 分级存档

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hierachy Archive
Chinese translation:分级存档
Entered by: Shang

02:12 Jun 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Hierachy Archive
Hierachy Archive
Simtech Zhang
China
分级/分层存档
Explanation:
分级/分层存档
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2分级/分层存档
Shang
4 +1分级库
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hierachy archive
分级/分层存档


Explanation:
分级/分层存档

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hierachy archive
分级库


Explanation:
Since you are translating something to do with biochemistry, it is most possible that the text has to do with the hierachy of amino acids or/and proteins or/and enzymes. So, it is proper to translate "hierachy archive" of such entities as 分级库.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search