ultimate definition of insanity in this business

Chinese translation: 真是疯狂到了家

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultimate definition of insanity in this business
Chinese translation:真是疯狂到了家
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

01:15 Jun 17, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: ultimate definition of insanity in this business
If you look at most of the enterprise application vendors, they don't have a platform that is tightly integrated into the application. They have a platform that is either not open, not broad enough, or they don't even have a platform. If you look at Siebel, they need to build to three different platforms, which is the ultimate definition of insanity in this business. Or if you look at Oracle, they have a platform and applications, but they are not built one on top of another, so you don't get the benefit of TCO that comes from putting the two together.
看看主要的企业应用提供商,他们并没有和应用紧密集成的平台,他们的平台要么不开放,要么不完备,或者根本就没有平台。看看Siebel,他们需要建立三个不同的平台,???。或者再看一下Oracle,他们有一个平台和诸多应用,可是(这些应用)却没有依次建立,所以无法获得通过两者配合所能达到的TCO好处。
Simtech Zhang
China
一次答三题
Explanation:
看看大多数的企业应用提供商,他们并没有紧密整合应用的平台,他们的平台要么不开放,要么不够宽度,或者根本就没有平台。看看Siebel,他们需要在三个不同的平台上建构应用,这对本行业而言「真是疯狂到了家」。或者再看一下Oracle,他们有一个平台和诸多应用,但却没有依序把一项应用建构在另一项之上,因此得不到把平台搭建在应用之上所能获得的降低总体持有成本 (TCO, Total Cost of Ownership) 的好处。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anoter version
Xiaoping Fu
5一次答三题
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1试译
Lu Zou
4 +1在本行业中没有比那更荒唐的了
Victor Wang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在本行业中没有比那更荒唐的了


Explanation:
d

Victor Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: ~{V1=XAK51!#~}
18 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
试译


Explanation:
insanity在医学上是一种精神病状态,患者往往对自己的行为不负任何责任。

故猜想ultimate definition of insanity in this business不妨简单译为软件行业中典型的疯子行为或彻头彻尾的非理性做法。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
12 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一次答三题


Explanation:
看看大多数的企业应用提供商,他们并没有紧密整合应用的平台,他们的平台要么不开放,要么不够宽度,或者根本就没有平台。看看Siebel,他们需要在三个不同的平台上建构应用,这对本行业而言「真是疯狂到了家」。或者再看一下Oracle,他们有一个平台和诸多应用,但却没有依序把一项应用建构在另一项之上,因此得不到把平台搭建在应用之上所能获得的降低总体持有成本 (TCO, Total Cost of Ownership) 的好处。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 148

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anoter version


Explanation:
“那简直是这一行中迷乱癫狂状况的极至。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 疯狂至极。
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search