Bank of America

Chinese translation: 美国银行

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bank of America
Chinese translation:美国银行
Entered by: Chinoise

23:17 Jul 16, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Bank of America
Bank of America
美国银行?美洲银行?
clearwater
China
美国银行
Explanation:
美国银行

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-16 23:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:jfD43MLJXrwJ:www.job168....

http://www.enet.com.cn/intelpc/inforcenter/A20040307292236.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-17 21:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网址不错!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
这回我相信美国银行在上海的分支机构的译法。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2美利坚银行
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2美国银行
Ozethai
4 +2美国银行
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
美国银行


Explanation:
美国银行

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-16 23:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:jfD43MLJXrwJ:www.job168....

http://www.enet.com.cn/intelpc/inforcenter/A20040307292236.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-17 21:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网址不错!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
谢谢!
这回我相信美国银行在上海的分支机构的译法。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: 真是快如闪电!
2 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Francis Fine
21 mins
  ->  Thanks,Lance!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank of america
美国银行


Explanation:
参考:


    Reference: http://business.sohu.com/47/57/article214965747.shtml
Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: You are also right!
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  my_solobab (X): 我住处旁边就有一个美国银行。
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank of america
美利坚银行


Explanation:

“America”就是“美利坚”,它即可能是“美国”的简称,也可能是“美洲”的简称。“Bank of America”译为“美国银行”最多,因为它是“美国的”银行。它的业务主要集中在美国国内。加拿大可以看到“City Bank (花旗银行)”、“HSDC ( 汇丰银行 )”,看不到“Bank of America”。可见它不是“美洲的”银行。但为什么有不少人译为“美洲银行”呢?我猜大概是考虑“美国银行”这个名称感觉象是美国的国家银行、中央银行。


“美利坚银行”的译法最少人采用,但我认为是最妥当的译法。它既不会被误认为美国央行,也不会被误认为属于整个美洲。但选择译名时,是择优还是从众,得根据客户的要求决定,常常要忍痛割爱。:))



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhan: http://www.bankofamerica.com/
2 hrs

agree  jyuan_us: You are a real linguist!I always have problems following what are already "established". A lot of junks in Google links. Keep in mind those who created the translation in Google links are not better than you and me!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! We cannot translate with or without Google! :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search