midlet

Chinese translation: 移动信息设备小程序

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: midlet
Chinese translation:移动信息设备小程序
Entered by: Shang

02:24 Jul 17, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: midlet
One clever tool provided with PointBase Micro is MicroConsole, a midlet that allows you to examine tables within a database on an MIDP device.
它跟中间件(middleware)有没有联系?
clearwater
China
FYR
Explanation:
符合MIDP (Mobile Information Device Profile)标准的应用程序。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-07-17 04:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Midlet (Mobile Information Device Applet)是Java小程序,可在移动电话等支持Java的环境下运行。通常不翻译。
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYR
Shang
3 +1小设备, 小零件
Ozethai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
小设备, 小零件


Explanation:
猜想是midget打错了吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-17 02:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不对,不对,原来是一个数据新词:

MIDlets are applications designed to run on wireless Java enabled devices such as phones or PDAs. Our mission is to provide a high quality site for the provision of free MIDlets to the wireless java community.

If you are a software developer and would like to make your MIDlets available on midlet.org, please e-mail them to, or contact us at, [email protected]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-17 02:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MIDlet 套件
http://www.oreilly.com.cn/book.php?m=toc&bn=7-5083-1301-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-17 02:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不翻, 就叫MIDlet 套件。

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYR


Explanation:
符合MIDP (Mobile Information Device Profile)标准的应用程序。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-07-17 04:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Midlet (Mobile Information Device Applet)是Java小程序,可在移动电话等支持Java的环境下运行。通常不翻译。

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search